CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3 351

Ms. Bethany Dodge
L.L.Bean, Inc.
15 Casco Street Freeport, ME 04033

RE:  The tariff classification of a suspender-like strap hunting game bag from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Dodge:

In your letter dated November 30, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  A sample of the product was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes.

Style #5781386, described as an “Upland Hunting Strap Vest,” is a suspender-like strap vest with game bag designed to carry a hunter’s field essentials and store game.  The suspender-like shoulder and waist straps are composed of 100 percent nylon woven webbing. The shoulder straps are sewn to the top of the game bag and each of the front two shell pouches.  The waist straps are sewn to each side of the game bag, extend to the front waist area of the wearer, and slides through the padded sleeve insert for the two front shell pouches, forming a type of vest.  The suspender-like straps that wrap around the wearer’s waist is adjustable and attaches in the front by way of a plastic buckle and fastener.  The shoulder straps are also adjustable.  Each of the front shell pouches are composed of 100 percent nylon woven, dyed black, fabric.  Each pouch measures 6 ½ inches in length by 7 ½ inches in width and features two pockets.  The back pocket features a zipper closure.  The front pocket features a 100 percent polyester elastic knitted, dyed black fabric in the interior that is divided into four sections to hold additional ammunition, and has a magnetic flap closure.   The left front shell pouch also features a L.L. Bean ® logo embroidered on the flap closure. 

The body of the game bag, measuring 18 ½ inches in length by 8 ¼ inches in width, is sewn to suspender-like shoulder and waist straps and is designed to hang on the user’s back.  The body of the game bag is constructed from five components: an interior component (touches the user’s back), an exterior component (facing outwards), a bottom component, and two water bottle side pockets.  The interior component (touches the user’s back) comprises of two layers.   An outer layer (touches the user’s back) consisting of three panels composed of 100 percent nylon, dyed black, woven fabric and three panels composed of 100 percent polyester woven mesh, dyed black, fabric.  The inner layer (inside the bag) is composed of 100 percent polyester woven, dyed black fabric coated with a polyurethane (PU) coating.  The inner layer features a zippered pocket measuring 13 inches in length by 5 ¾ inches in width.  The exterior component (facing outwards) comprises a top panel composed of 100 percent polyester knit mesh, dyed black fabric and a bottom panel composed of 100 percent nylon woven, dyed black fabric coated with PU on the interior side.  The bottom panel features two rows of 100 percent nylon woven, dyed black webbing, that is divided into six sections each to hold additional ammunition and a L.L. Bean ® screen printed logo. The two water bottle side pockets are composed of 100 percent polyester knit mesh, dyed black fabric and has a 1 inch wide 100 percent polyethylene binding on the top edge.  The bottom component is composed of 100 percent nylon woven, dyed black fabric coated with PU on the interior side.  All five components of the game bag are sewn together and finished with a 100 percent polyethylene binding on the top edge.  The game bag features an open top without a closure and a locker hang loop.  The completed Upland hunting strap vest measures 18 ½ inches in length by 22 inches in height and is not considered a garment.

The applicable subheading for the hunting strap vest will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patters:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other:  Other.”  The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.  

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division